2001 Records and Standings

National Stat/Line Championship ARA Nationals Champion
Club Champions State Champions
Club Records State Records
Tournament Winners

In order to qualify for the National Stat/Line Championship, a competitor was required to complete 40 targets and attend at least 2 Tournaments. The National Stat/Line is based on the Aggregate PLUS the Points earned.

The 2001 ARA National Stat/Line Top 10:

The 2001 ARA National Stat/Line Top 10:

Place Competitor AGG + Points
1 Butch Hongisto 5703.2078
2 Glenn Hachey 3837.3622
3 Jerry Luck 3602.7674
4 Steve Turner 3502.3824
5 Robert Grandfield 3394.5814
6 John Cloepfil 3362.4706
7 Glen Townley 3338.5890
8 Gary Mitchell 3275.2268
9 Susanne Coburn 3272.1875
10 Norm Diederich 3234.9740

Back to top of this Page                       Back to ARA Home Page

The 2001 ARA National Raw Agg Stat/Line Top 10:

Place Competitor Raw AGG
1 Glen Townley 2014.5890
2 Gary Mitchell 2009.2268
3 Gary Dodson 1972.0896
4 Steve Turner 1968.3824
5 Jerry Graves 1948.1481
6 Dave Spurlock 1931.4394
7 Butch Hongisto 1917.2078
8 John Cloepfil 1910.4706
9 Susanne Coburn 1910.1875
10 Robert Grandfield 1900.5814

Back to top of this Page                       Back to ARA Home Page


The Third Annual  ARA Nationals was held over the Labor Day weekend,
at the Benchrest Rifle Club of St. Louis. There were 106 competitors in attendance.
Here are the top 10:

The 2001 ARA Nationals Top 10:

Place Competitor Aggregate
1 Mike Studebaker 2154.3750
2 Harry Deneen 2091.8750
3 Mike Mullins 2085.6250
4 Glen Townley 2050.0000
5 Gary Mitchell 2006.2500
6 Ron Hoehn 1987.5000
7 Gene Adkins 1987.5000
8 Vickie Alber 1983.7500
9 Gene Davis 1971.8750
10 Robert Grandfield 1968.7500

Back to top of this Page                     Back to ARA Home Page


2001 Club Champions
Air Capitol Gun Club John Cloepfil
Benchrest Rifle Club of St. Louis Butch Hongisto
Black Creek Shooters Association K.C. Young
Bluegrass Mike Mullins
Boggy Bottom Gun Club Ed Ledbetter
Buckeye Rifle Range Chuck Bramblett
Cedar Pointe ARA Club Fred Jamison
Central Alabama Gun Club Gary Mitchell
Central Michigan Sportsman's Club Lynn Alber
Cern's Rimfire Range Cern Addison
Chief City Shooters Club Jon Bourne
Crisp Area Gun Club Gary Mitchell
Crosswinds Rifle Range Glen Townley
Dietzville Benchrest Club Fred Jamison
Ennis Gun Club George Lavender
Fayette County Rifle & Pistol Club Mark Meadows
Ft. Wayne Rifle & Pistol Club Lynn Alber
Grand Prairie Gun Club George Lavender
Hillsdale Rifle Range Lynn Alber
Holton Gun Club Lynn Alber
Hub City Gun Club Randy Leger
Lancaster Pistol & Rifle Club Gene Davis
Lefthanders Gun Club Norm Diederich
Lincoln Izaak Walton League John Cloepfil
Macon County Gun Club Gary Mitchell
Magic City Gun Club Gary Dodson
Manatee Gun Club Neil Ewing
Miami Rifle & Pistol Susanne Coburn
North Linn Fish & Game John Cloepfil
Northeastern Kentucky Fish & Game Mart Cunningham
Pacific Shooters Association Bob Goehring
Phoenix Rod & Gun Club Gary Letnes
Post Oak Flats Gun Club Gene Adkins
Riverbreaks Shooters John Cloepfil
Sand Bed Gun Club Carl Bailey
Simpson County Fish & Game Tony Skinner
The Shooting Place Joe Besche
Tomball Gun Club Fred Jamison
Tri-States Gun Club Gary Mitchell
Washington County Izaak Walton League Harry Deneen
Wood Township Conservation Club Jackie Stogsdill

Back to top of this Page                       Back to ARA Home Page

2001 State Champions

Alabama Gary Dodson Kentucky Mart Cunningham
Arizona Gary Letnes Louisiana Scotty Hebert
Canada Bob Goehring Maryland Harry Deneen
Florida Neil Eweing Michigan Lynn Alber
Georgia Gary Mitchell Missouri Glen Townley
Illinois Tim Black Nebraska John Cloepfil
Indiana Mark Meadows Ohio Dave Spurlock
Iowa John Cloepfil Texas Fred Jamison
Kansas John Cloepfil Virginia K.C. Young

Back to top of this Page                       Back to ARA Home Page

2001 Club Records
Air Capitol Gun Club KS 2300 7-1-2001 John Cloepfil
Benchrest Rifle Club of St. Louis MO 2375 7-28-2001
10-20-2001
Jerry Luck
Butch Hongisto
Black Creek Shooters Association VA 2400 7-8-2001 Bill Whitner
Bluegrass KY 2375 6-3-2001 Mike Mullins
Boggy Bottom Gun Club GA 2150 10-27-2001 Charles Dodgen
Buckeye Rifle Range OH 2350 9-15-2001 Chuck Bramblett
Cedar Pointe ARA Club TX 2175 3-31-2001 David Schmidt
Central Alabama Gun Club AL 2400 5-19-2001 Gary Dodson
Central Michigan Sportsman's Club MI 2250 10-21-2001 Linda Rupert
Cern's Rimfire Range LA 2225 5-19-2001 Scotty Hebert
Chief City Shooters Club IL 2275 7-29-2001
7-29-2001
Robert Grandfield
Butch Hongisto
Crisp Area Gun Club GA 2450 10-27-2001 Mickey Law
Crosswinds Rifle Range MO 2325 8-19-2001 Glen Townley
Dietzville Benchrest Club TX 2125 4-21-2001
8-25-2001
Jack Harper
Fred Jamison
Ennis Gun Club TX 2400 9-22-2001 George Lavender
Fayette County Rifle & Pistol Club IN 2250 4-8-2001 Ed Moore
Ft. Wayne Rifle & Pistol Club IN 2200 9-9-2001 Mike Studebaker
Grand Prairie Gun Club TX 2325 8-11-2001 Grant Pickard
Hillsdale Rifle Range MI 2300 6-3-2001 Mike Studebaker
Holton Gun Club MI 2150 7-28-2001 Vickie Alber
Hub City Gun Club LA 2250 8-19-2001 Walter Carter III*
Lancaster Pistol & Rifle Club OH 2350 7-28-2001 Roger Walters
Lefthanders Gun Club IL 2300 6-10-2001 Jerry Luck
Lincoln Izaak Walton League NE 2175 5-20-2001
9-16-2001
John Cloepfil
Barrie Sloan
Macon County Gun Club GA 2175 7-7-2001 Gary Mitchell
Magic City Gun Club AL 2250 2 on 5-20-2001
2 on 8-26-2001
Gary Dodson
Manatee Gun Club FL 1975 8-26-2001 Pat Smith
Miami Rifle & Pistol OH 2400 5-20-2001 Joe Kabel
North Linn Fish & Game IA 2175 8-11-2001 John Cloepfil
Northeastern Kentucky Fish & Game KY 2425 7-14-2001 Mike Mullins
Pacific Shooters Association CAN 2250 5-19-2001 Bob Goehring
Phoenix Rod & Gun Club AZ 2250 2-24-2001 Karl Hunstiger
Post Oak Flats Gun Club TX 2250 2-18-2001
4-21-2001
Gene Adkins
Carl Bailey
Riverbreaks Shooters MO 2275 9-22-2001 Reinhold Teten
Sand Bed Gun Club TX 2350 10-20-2001 Carl Bailey
Simpson County Fish & Game KY 2135 7-21-2001 Tony Skinner
The Shooting Place MO 2050 8-18-2001
8-18-2001
Joe Besche
Jeff Jobes
Tomball Gun Club TX 2200 5-6-2001 Butch Hongisto
Tri-States Gun Club AL 2400 5-14-2001
6-9-2001
Gary Mitchell
Washington Co. Izaak Walton League MD 2350 6-16-2001 Harry Deneen
Wood Township Conservation Club IN 2300 5-26-2001 Jackie Stogsdill

Back to top of this Page                      Back to ARA Home Page

2001 State Records

Alabama 2400 5-14-2001
6-9-2001
Gary Dodson
Arizona 2250 2-24-2001 Karl Hunstiger
Canada 2250 5-19-2001 Bob Goehring
Florida 1975 8-26-2001 Pat Smith
Georgia 2450 10-27-2001 Mickey Law
Illinois 2300 6-10-2001 Jerry Luck
Indiana 2300 5-26-2001 Jackie Stogsdill
Iowa 2175 8-11-2001 John Cloepfil
Kansas 2300 7-1-2001 John Cloepfil
Kentucky 2425 7-14-2001 Mike Mullins
Maryland 2375 6-16-2001 Harry Deneen
Michigan 2300 6-3-2001 Mike Studebaker
Missouri 2375 7-28-2001
10-20-2001
Jerry Luck
Butch Hongisto
Nebraska 2175 5-20-2001
9-16-2001
John Cloepfil
Barrie Sloan
Texas 2400 9-22-2001 George Lavender
Virginia 2400 7-8-2001 Bill Whitener

Back to top of this Page                       Back to ARA Home Page

2001 Tournament Winners
Air Capitol Gun Club KS John Cloepfil
Benchrest Rifle Club of St. Louis MO Joe Besche
Boggy Bottom Gun Club GA Gary Mitchell
Buckeye Rimfire Range OH Butch Hongisto
Cedar Pointe ARA Club TX Butch Hongisto
Central Alabama Gun Club AL Susanne Coburn
Central Michigan Sportsman's Club MI Linda Rupert
Chief City Shooters Club IL Butch Hongisto
Crisp Area Gun Club GA Butch Hongisto
Crosswinds Rifle Range MO Lon Morgan
Dietzville Benchrest Club TX Fred Jamison
Ennis Gun Club TX Butch Hongisto
Ft. Wayne Rifle & Pistol Club IN Ray Doss
Grand Prairie Gun Club TX Robert Grandfield
Hillsdale Rifle Range MI Vickie Alber
Holton Gun Club MI Vickie Alber
Magic City Gun Club AL Hoke Kerns
Miami Rifle & Pistol OH Dave Spurlock
North Linn Fish & Game IA Butch Hongisto
Northeastern Kentucky Fish & Game KY Tuck Shepherd
Pacific Shooters Association CAN Bob Goehring
Phoenix Rod & Gun Club AZ Gary Letnes
Tomball Gun Club TX Fred Jamison

Back to top of this Page                       Back to ARA Home Page